Privacy Policy

At Loan Buddy Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

Privacy Policy

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described below.

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. Personal information may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events, or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email, or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

If you do not provide us with full information, we cannot properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you with data storage providers which are hosted in Australia.

We ensure that your information is safe by using strong password based encryption.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend, or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to Shane Heness at shane@loanbuddy.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Disclosures to overseas recipients

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the Philippines, India, and Nepal.

information we obtain

The information we obtain from you is used, subject to compliance with Australia’s privacy and credit reporting laws, only for the purposes listed in this Consent and is not disclosed to any other person except with your permission or as permitted, or required, by law.

contact details

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

notifying us

You can unsubscribe ‘opt-out’ by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us on (02) 9188 2138 or info@loanbuddy.com.au

Complaints
Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we do not know about it, we cannot fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; Shane Heness on (02) 9188 2138 or info@loanbuddy.com.au, please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.